Executive Area Sign in

NUFA Standing Committees

The Standing Committees of the Association include:

  • Collective Bargaining Committee
  • Communications Committee
  • Constitution Committee
  • Gender Equity and Diversity Committee
  • Grievance Committee
  • Scholarships Committee
  • Social Committee

Membership to the Standing Committees, with the exception of the Collective Bargaining Committee and the Grievance Committee, will be elected for a term of one year at the Annual General Meeting (AGM) of the Association.

 



Collective Bargaining Committee

2020-2023 Membership (Appointed)

Jane Barker (FASBU Chief Negotiator), Evan Hoffman (CASBU Chief Negotiator), Sarah Winters (ex-officio), Erin Dokis, Laura Killam, Dan McGarry.

Mandate

In preparing for negotiations, each sub-committee will, after consultation with the membership and appropriate information sources, develop bargaining positions and strategies on behalf of the bargaining unit. Prior to initiating collective bargaining with the administration, all bargaining positions and proposals must be approved by the Executive and the bargaining unit. (Constitution 18.2)

 

 

Communications Committee

2022-2023 Membership

Laurie Kruk, Wendy Peters, Dana Murphy, Jamie Murton

Mandate

The Committee will be responsible for publishing a newsletter for members on behalf of the Association and assisting the Executive and all committees with communications. (Constitution 18.6)

Annual Reports

2019-2020
2018-2019
2017-2018
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013

Constitution Committee

2022-2023 Membership

Timothy Sibbald, Paul Monaghan, Adam Adler, Laura Sinclair

Mandate

The Committee will be responsible for reviewing the Constitution, at the very least on an annual basis. If the Committee so decides, it will make any recommendations for constitutional amendments to the Executive. (Constitution 18.5)

Annual Reports

2019-2020
2018-2019
2017-2018
2016-2017
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2010-2011

 

Gender Equity and Diversity Committee

2022-2023 Membership

Stephen Connor, Ali Khorakian, Serena Kataoka, Leslie Thielen-Wilson

Mandate

This committee will be responsible for addressing issues of gender equity and diversity in relation to NUFA members , including systemic, cultural, and economic issues, particularly, although not exclusively, as they may pertain to discrimination. (Constitution 18.8)

Annual Reports

2019-2020
2018-2019
2017-2018
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012

Other Related Reports

Grievance Committee

2022-2023 Membership

Sarah Winters (Chair), Erin Dokis, Robin Gendron,  Nathan Colborne, Natalya Brown, Adrian Langdon

Mandate

The Committee will be responsible for reviewing all grievances coming to NUFA and for ensuring that all deadlines are met and all grievance processes are followed. (Constitution 18.4)

Annual Reports

2019-2020
2018-2019
2017-2018
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011

 

Scholarships Committee

2022-2023 Membership

Rosemary Nagy, James Abbott, Anna Przednowek, Tzvetalin Vassilev

Mandate

The Committee will assist in the adjudication of the Nipissing University Faculty Association awards, assistantships, and the like.  (Constitution 18.3)

Annual Reports

2019-2020
2018-2019
2017-2018
2016-2017
2014-2015
2013-2014
2012-2013
2011-2012
2010-2011
2009-2010

 

Social Committee

2022-2023 Membership

Ali Hatef, Karey McCullough, Tyson Stewart, Manuel Litalien, Lanyan Chen

Mandate

The Committee will be responsible for organizing the annual NUFA party and other social events. (Constitution 18.7)

Annual Reports

2019-2020
2018-2019
2017-2018
2016-2017
2015-2016
2014-2015
2012-2013